CAST AND CREW

Natural Order is a new work developed over nearly two years; throughout this time dozens of participants, artists, staff members, volunteers and supporters have worked hard to make this production possible. 

CREATIVE TEAM

DIRECTOR - Margot Politis

DEVISORS - Milk Crate Theatre Participants & Key Artists

PERFORMERS (LIVE & FILM)

Aslam Abdus-Samad, Peter Birbas, Shane Davis, Desmond Edwards, Flor Garcia, Owen Gill, Alicia Gonzales, Lisa Griffiths, Sandra Hickey Eugenia Langley, Yen Mekon, Ray Morgan, Matthias Nudl, Ruth Oslington, Darlene Proberts, Steve Simao, Pauline Trenerry, Lucy Watson & Georgina Wood

PRODUCER - Lisa Walton

ADMINISTRATOR - Jessica Saras

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR - Jacqueline Marriott

DRAMATURGE - Felicity Nicol

KEY SUPPORT ARTIST - Lucy Watson

SUPPORT PERFORMERS - Aslam Abdus-Samad, Alicia Gonzalez & Lucy Watson

FILM ARTISTS - Kay Armstrong (Orientation Video), Sarah Emery (Trailer) & David Molloy

SOUND - James Brown & Bella Martin

CABARET - Written by Milk Crate Theatre Participants & Composed by Tim Hansen

SET & COSTUME - Margot Politis & Emma White

LIGHTING - Liam O'Keefe

SOCIAL WORKER - Laura Hurstfield

STAGE MANAGER - Technical Event Services

ASSISTANT STAGE MANAGER - Technical Event Services

KEY FACILITATING ARTISTS

Kay Armstrong, James Brown, David Capra, Sarah Emery, Tim Hanson, Vashi Hughes, Jacqueline Marriott, Margot Politis, Graeme Rhodes, Paul Walker, Lucy Watson & Scott Witt

MARKETING, PR & FUNDRAISING

PR - Carolyn Grant (AVVISO PR)

MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS - Lisa Walton 

FUNDRAISING CONSULTANT - Kathie Elliott

SOCIAL MEDIA & MARKETING - Jessica Saras 

WEBSITE DESIGN & MANAGEMENT - Lisa Walton

DOCUMENTATION:

PHOTOGRAPHY- Patrick Boland

PHOTOGRAPHY (Trailer) - Sarah Emery

VIDEOGRAPHY - David Molloy

ADDITIONAL VIDEOGRAPHY - Adam McPhilbin

ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY - Lisa Walton

VOLUNTEERS

Amy Abbott, Emily Calder, Alexandra Cobb, Ross Gray, Craig McPherson

WORKSHOPS AND DEVELOPMENT

SCREENWRITING, ACTING FOR CAMERA & FILM MAKING

Facilitated by Sarah Emery, Graeme Rhodes, Lucy Watson, Paul Walker & Michael Cullen

Material by Shane Davis, Desmond Edwards, Flor Garcia, Owen Gill, Lisa Griffiths, Sandra Hickey Eugenia Langley, Yen Moken, Ray Morgan, Katrina Morris, Matthias Nudl, Ruth Oslington, Steve Simao, Pauline Trenerry, 

SOUND AND EMOTION

Facilitated by James Brown, Margot Politis, Grace Partridge & Bella Martin

Attended by Stephanie Brown, Desmond Edwards, Owen Gill, DJ Rapunzel, Eugina Langley, Pauline Trenerry, Georgina Wood, Jessica

CABARET 

Facilitated by Tim Hansen, Vashti Hughes & Lucy Watson

Material by Shane Davis, Desmond Edwards, Owen Gill, Lisa Griffiths, Sandra Hickey, Eugina Langley, Ray Morgan, Katrina Morris, Ruth Oslington, Darlene Proberts, Steve Simao, Pauline Trenerry

LIVE NARRATIVE

Facilitated by Margot Politis, Lucy Watson & Felicity Nicol

Material by Aslam Abdus-Samad, Peter Birbas, Shane Davis, Desmond Edwards, Alicia Gonzalez, Lisa Griffiths, Eugenia Langley, Matthias Nudl, Ruth Oslington, Steve Simao, Pauline Trenerry, Lucy Watson & Georgina Wood. 

ORIENTATION VIDEO

Facilitated by Kay Armstrong & Lucy Watson

Material by Aslam Abdus-Samad, Desmond Edwards, Eugenia Langley, Matthias Nudl, Steve Simao, Pauline Trennery & Georgina Wood

SET & OBJECT DESIGN

Facilitated by David Capra, Margot Politis & Lucy Watson

Material by Matthias Nudl, Ray Morgan, Pauline Trenerry, Amy Abbott, Craig McPherson, Emily Calder, Lisa Walton 

PHYSICAL THEATRE 

Facilitated by Scott Witt & Jacqueline Marriott

Attended by Desmond Edwards, Sandra Hickey, Eugina Langley, Ray Morgan, Katrina Morris, Owen Gill, Matthias Nudl, Pauline Trenerry, 

MILK CRATE THEATRE

BOARD

MILK CRATE THEATRE

STAFF

Artistic Director - Margot Politis

Creative Producer - Lisa Walton 

Program Coordinator - Jessica Saras

Social Worker - Laura Hurstfield

Financial Consultant - Dale Hollingsworth 

Fundraising Consultant - Kathie Elliott

Michael Sirmai (Chair)

Richard Levine (Treasurer)

Lenore Robertson

Lauren O'Shaughnessy 

Digby Hughes

Victoria Turner 

ARTISTIC ADVISORY 

COUNCIL 

Lenore Robertson (Chair)

Donna Abela

Dr. Jonathan Bollen

Lex Marinos OAM

Graeme Rhodes

Kristina Tito

Milk Crate Theatre acknowledges the Australian Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples as the first inhabitants of the nation and the traditional custodians of the lands where we live, learn and work. Milk Crate Theatre acknowledges the Gadigal People of the Eora Nations of this place we now call Sydney. 

  • Milk Crate Theatre Facebook
  • Milk Crate Theatre Instagram
  • Milk Crate Theatre Twitter

This project is proudly supported by: